Illinois Boys Basketball Rankings: QHS slotted No. 8 in 4A - WGEM.com: Quincy News, Weather, Sports, and Radio

Illinois Boys Basketball Rankings: QHS slotted No. 8 in 4A

Posted:

Illinois High School Boys Basketball Top 10 Poll 

by The Associated Press

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

 

Class 4A 

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Whitney Young (7) 11-1 97 2

2. Simeon (3) 9-2 93 1

3. Proviso East 10-3 59 3

4. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 14-1 57 NR

5. Edwardsville 13-1 45 4

6. Belleville East 13-2 43 6

7. Rock Island 12-3 35 5

8. Quincy 11-2 27 NR

9. Curie 8-5 23 7

(tie) Benet 15-3 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 16. Oswego 9. Aurora West 9. Naperville Neuqua Valley 8. Marist 3. Larkin 1. Bloom Township 1. Pekin 1.

 

Class 3A 

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Morgan Park (11) 15-1 110 1

2. North Chicago 14-1 82 T6

3. Cahokia 12-2 81 2

4. Washington 13-1 62 4

5. East St. Louis 10-6 39 NR

6. Orr 9-2 34 9

7. Champaign Centennial 13-4 33 NR

8. Springfield Lanphier 10-5 26 NR

9. Peoria Manual 11-3 23 T6

10. Rockford Lutheran 12-2 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Quincy Notre Dame 19. Springfield Southeast 19. Metamora 14. Normal University 8. Westchester St. Joseph 7. Crystal Lake Central 7. Hillcrest 6. Jacksonville 4. North Lawndale 3. Peoria Notre Dame 2. Lincoln 2. Alton Marquette 1. Centralia 1. Belvidere 1.

 

Class 2A 

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Harrisburg (11) 16-0 136 2

2. Pleasant Plains (1) 17-0 76 5

3. Providence-St. Mel (1) 12-3 74 NR

4. Rockridge 13-2 60 6

4. Teutopolis 12-3 60 3

6. Winnebago 15-0 53 NR

7. Seton Academy (1) 10-8 52 1

8. Monmouth-Roseville 10-4 48 4

9. Robinson 13-2 46 7

10. St. Joseph-Ogden 14-1 34 NR

(tie) Monticello 13-1 34 NR

Others receiving votes: Bishop McNamara 30. Breese Central 23. Fieldcrest 17. Riverton 12. Westville 6. Decatur St. Teresa 5. Nashville 2. Newton 2.

 

Class 1A 

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Illini Central (6) 10-4 119 2

2. Woodlawn (3) 11-2 116 1

3. Waterloo Gibault (2) 14-2 79 8

4. Mounds Meridian (2) 14-3 74 3

5. Gallatin County 13-2 63 4

6. Salt Fork 14-2 45 6

7. Waverly 16-1 34 NR

8. Okawville 11-4 32 7

(tie) Aquin (1) 8-1 32 NR

(tie) Kewanee (Wethersfield) 13-3 32 NR

Others receiving votes: Madison 25. St. Anne 23. Cissna Park 23. Goreville 20. Lanark Eastland 15. Hinckley-Big Rock 8. Arthur-Lovington 8. Elmwood 7. Payson-Seymour 4. Winchester-West Central 4. Mooseheart 3. Jacksonville Routt 3. Henry 1.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WGEM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Donna Vancil at 217-228-6617. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.