IHSA Boys Basketball Top 10 Poll (January 22nd) - WGEM.com: Quincy News, Weather, Sports, and Radio

IHSA Boys Basketball Top 10 Poll (January 22nd)

Posted:

 

Illinois High School Boys Basketball AP Top 10 Poll

   Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A
School                                                                     W-L        Pts    Prv 
  1.  Whitney  Young  (9)                                       17-1      108    1     
  2.  Simeon  (2)                                                     15-2      101    2     
  3.  Proviso  East                                                 14-3      85      3     
  4.  Edwardsville                                                 17-1      75      5     
  5.  Belleville  East                                           17-2      54      6     
  6.  Benet                                                               19-2      52      8     
  7.  Marian  Catholic  (Chicago  Heights)       21-2      42      4     
  8.  Curie                                                               12-5      29      10   
  9.  Oswego                                                             16-3      15      NR   
10.  Aurora  West                                                   14-3      11      9  
  
   Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 8. Rock Island 7. Rockford East 5. Quincy 5. Niles Notre Dame 3. Bloom Township 2. Belleville West 2. St. Rita 1. 

Class 3A
School                                             W-L        Pts    Prv 
  1.  Morgan  Park  (10)               17-2      109    1     
  2.  North  Chicago  (1)               20-1      95      2     
  3.  Cahokia                                   20-2      82      3     
  4.  Washington                             18-1      67      4     
  5.  Orr                                           15-2      66      5     
  6.  East  St.  Louis                     13-6      46      7     
  7.  Lincoln                                   18-3      36      9     
  8.  Champaign  Centennial         15-5      28      6     
  9.  Peoria  Manual                       13-5      26      8     
10.  Springfield  Southeast       14-4      10      NR   

   Others receiving votes: Metamora 9. Hillcrest 8. Quincy Notre Dame 7. Springfield Lanphier 3. Rockford Lutheran 3. Farragut 3. Normal University 3. Belvidere 2. North Lawndale 1. Alton Marquette 1. 

Class 2A
School                                         W-L        Pts    Prv 
  1.  Harrisburg    (13)             20-1      157    1     
  2.  Pleasant  Plains  (1)       20-0      134    2     
  3.  Winnebago                           19-0      99      6     
  4.  Rockridge                           17-2      98      4     
  5.  Teutopolis                         17-3      83      5     
  6.  Providence-St.  Mel         14-4      81      3     
  7.  Seton  Academy  (2)           13-8      74      7     
  8.  Robinson                             18-2      59      8     
  9.  St.  Joseph-Ogden             17-2      36      9     
10.  Monmouth-Roseville         14-4      20      10   
   Others receiving votes: Riverton 10. Monticello 9. Westville 9. Breese Central 5. West Hancock (Warsaw/Nauvoo-Colusa) 1. St. Edward 1. Nashville 1. Newton 1. Bishop McNamara 1. Kewanee 1. 

Class 1A
School                                               W-L        Pts    Prv 
  1.  Woodlawn  (11)                         16-2      142    2     
  2.  Illini  Central  (4)               13-5      128    1     
  (tie)  Gallatin  County               16-2      128    3     
  4.  Waterloo  Gibault                   17-4      93      4     
  5.  Aquin                                         13-1      80      6     
  6.  Okawville  (1)                         17-4      52      10   
  (tie)  Salt  Fork                           17-3      52      5     
  8.  Kewanee  (Wethersfield)       16-3      44      T8   
  9.  Mounds  Meridian                     17-4      34      7     
10.  Goreville                                 15-3      30      NR
  
   Others receiving votes: Madison 25. Moweaqua Central A&M 20. Hinckley-Big Rock 19. Payson-Seymour 9. Elmwood 6. Lanark Eastland 6. Cissna Park 5. Nokomis 3. St. Anne 2. Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 1. Henry 1. 
  
        ------
   AP-WF-01-22-13 2249GMT

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WGEM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Donna Vancil at 217-228-6617. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.