Monday's Area Scores - February 18 - WGEM.com: Quincy News, Weather, Sports, and Radio

Monday's Area Scores - February 18

Posted:
Jordan Frericks had 14 points and became QND's all-time leading scorer as the Lady Raiders beat Chatham-Glenwood 52-30 in Monday's sectional semifinals. Jordan Frericks had 14 points and became QND's all-time leading scorer as the Lady Raiders beat Chatham-Glenwood 52-30 in Monday's sectional semifinals.

**High School Basketball, Girls**

(IHSA)
*Class 3A Mt. Zion Sectional Semifinals*
Chatham-Glenwood: 30
2) QND: 52
Jordan Frericks: 14 pts, 14 rebs (became school's all-time leading scorer - 1,869 career points)
Kassidy Gengenbacher: 15 pts
Mary Beth Hugenberg: 10 pts
Lady Raiders: (26-0), 49th consecutive win

Taylorville: 44
3) Champaign Centennial: 58
- QND vs. Centennial, Sectional Championship (Thursday, 7:30 p.m.)

(MSHSAA)
*Regular season*
Mexico: 46
Hannibal: 29
Theresa Sheffer: 10 pts

*Class 2 District 5 Quarterfinals*
Wellsville: 31
Paris: 65
Payton Gruber: 22 pts

Canton: 43
Clopton: 53
Brittney Berhorst: 14 pts
Shelby Dunn/Joy Yates: 15 pts each
- Paris vs. Clopton, District Semifinals (Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.)

Van-Far: 16
Silex: 85

South Shelby: 61
Louisiana: 62
Caitlin Bolton: 17 pts
Aimee Ellyson: 27 pts
- Silex vs. Louisiana, District Semifinals (Wednesday, 6 p.m.)


**High School Basketball, Boys**

(IHSAA)
*Class 3A District Semifinals*
Fairfield: 40
Keokuk: 65
Dan Williams/Kendall Clark: 15 pts each
- Keokuk vs. Solon, District Championship (Thursday, 7 p.m. at Washington)

Fort Madison: 50
Williamsburg: 61

(MSHSAA)
*Class 3 District 7 Quarterfinals*
Brookfield: 45
Palmyra: 77
Trevor Meny: 25 pts
Will Funkenbusch: 15 pts

Clark County: 68
Mark Twain: 37
Kyle Kovar: 20 pts
Austin Egley: 11 pts
Ethan Anderson: 12 pts
- Palmyra vs. Clark County, District Semifinals (Wednesday, 6 p.m.)

Monroe City: 42
Highland: 57

Bowling Green: 60
Macon: 63
Final/OT
- Highland vs. Macon, District Semifinals (Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.)

*Class 1 District 10 Quarterfinals*
Brashear: 23
Marion County: 66

Madison: 38
North Shelby: 77

(IHSA)
*Class 2A West Hancock Regional Quarterfinals*
Rushville/Industry: 38
Beardstown: 56

*Class 1A Griggsville-Perry Regional Quarterfinals*
Triopia: 36
Griggsville-Perry: 37
Matthew Kennedy: 11 pts (game winning basket as time expired)
Levi King: 11 pts, 11 rebs
- Griggsville-Perry vs. Payson, Regional Semifinals (Wednesday, 6 p.m.)

*Class 1A Central Regional Quarterfinals*
West Prairie: 50
South Fulton: 53
Chance Burkle: 16 pts
Casey Jones: 21 pts
- South Fulton vs. Unity, Regional Semifinals (Wednesday, 6 p.m.)

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WGEM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Donna Vancil at 217-228-6617. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.