Tuesday's Area Scores - February 19 - WGEM.com: Quincy News, Weather, Sports, and Radio

Tuesday's Area Scores - February 19

Posted:
Blake Lowderman paced Macomb with 19 points as the Bombers edged Biggsville WC 60-57 in Tuesday's regional quarterfinals in Monmouth. Blake Lowderman paced Macomb with 19 points as the Bombers edged Biggsville WC 60-57 in Tuesday's regional quarterfinals in Monmouth.

**High School Basketball, Boys**

(MSHSAA)
*Class 2 District 5 Quarterfinals*
Wellsville: 36
Canton: 64
Gabe McKenzie: 21 pts
Tyler Niemann: 13 pts

Silex: 59
Clopton: 57
Austin Fleming: 22 pts
Devin Linton: 13 pts
- Canton vs. Silex, District Semifinals (Thursday, 6 p.m.)

Paris: 35
South Shelby: 66
Andre McClure: 16 pts
Ryan Mayes: 11 pts

*Class 2 District 6 Quarterfinals*
Scotland County: 33
Knox County: 60

*Regular season*
Hannibal: 31
Mexico: 55
Eric Hugenberg: 8 pts

(IHSA)
*Regular season*
QND: 55
Decatur Eisenhower: 41
Alex Fitch: 25 pts
Raiders: (20-7), regular season ends

*Class 2A Monmouth-Roseville Regional Quarterfinals*
Biggsville WC: 57
Macomb: 60
Blake Lowderman: 19 pts
Evan Hoon: 14 pts
Bombers: 25-29 from the FT line, vs. Monmouth-Roseville in Wednesday's Regional Semifinals (7:30 p.m.)

*Class 2A West Hancock Regional Semifinals*
Beardstown: 35
West Hancock: 70
Titans: vs. Pittsfield/Illini West winner in Friday's Regional Championship (7:30 p.m.)

*Class 1A Central Regional Quarterfinals*
B-PC/Avon: 51
Southeastern: 77
Shea Flesner: 19 pts
Matthew Ramsey/Winston Smith: 13 pts each

Brown County: 31
Central: 53
Taylor Heimann: 11 pts
Lee Crank: 10 pts
- Southeastern vs. Central, Regional Semifinals (Wednesday 7:30 p.m.)

*Class 1A Griggsville-Perry Regional Quarterfinals*
Pleasant Hill: 18
Liberty: 71
Connor Wolf: 15 pts
Michael Blewett/Ike Murfin: 12 pts each

Western: 41
West Central: 51
Collin Vandevelde: 13 pts
Izack Hively: 14 pts
- Liberty vs. West Central, Regional Semifinals (Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.)


**High School Basketball, Girls**

(MSHSAA)
*Class 1 District 10 Semifinals*
Atlanta: 24
Marion County: 40

North Shelby: 43
LaPlata: 54
- Marion County vs. LaPlata, District Championship (Thursday, 6:30 p.m.)

*Class 3 District 7 Quarterfinals*
Mark Twain: 18
Bowling Green: 49

Brookfield: 29
Macon: 50
Chalee Britt: 13 pts
- Bowling Green vs. Macon, Regional Semifinals (Thursday, 6 p.m.)

Highland: 24
Palmyra: 57
Lexi Van Nostrand: 10 pts

Clark County: 45
Monroe City: 42
- Palmyra vs. Clark County, District Semifinals (Thursday, 7:30 p.m.)

*Class 2 District 6 Quarterfinals*
Cairo: 44
Scotland County: 53

Milan: 51
Knox County: 40
- Scotland County vs. Milan, District Semifinals (Thursday, 8:15 p.m.)

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WGEM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Donna Vancil at 217-228-6617. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.