Monday's Area Scores - May 6 - WGEM.com: Quincy News, Weather, Sports, and Radio

Monday's Area Scores - May 6

Posted:
Hannibal's Alec Abel fired a 74 at Monday's sectional at Innsbrook to advance to next week's state tournament. Hannibal's Alec Abel fired a 74 at Monday's sectional at Innsbrook to advance to next week's state tournament.

**High School Golf, Boys**

(Class 3 Sectional 2, at Innsbrook GC)
*Team Results, Top 2 Advance to State)
1) MICDS - 313
2) St. Charles West - 319
3) Hannibal - 323

*Hannibal Individuals*
3) Alec Abel: 74 (state qualifier)
T-8) Scott Cockrell: 79 (state qualifier)
T-21) Charlie Baumann/Jack Baumann: 85
T-26) Cody Whiston: 88

(Class 2 Sectional 2, at Norwoods GC in Hannibal)
*Team Results, Top 2 Advance to State*
1) Palmyra - 344
2) Macon - 346
6) Highland - 360

*Top Area Individuals*
T-3) Hunter Baggett (Palmyra): 76 (qualifies with team)
12) Nate Hilker (Macon): 81 (qualifies with team)
T-14) Trevor DeHaan (Palmyra): 83 (qualifies with team)
T-17) Chase Wilson (Highland): 84
T-21) Grant O'Bryan (Monroe City): 87

(Class 1 Sectional 2, at Heritage Hills GC in Fayette)
*Team Results, Top 2 Advance to State*
T-1) Louisiana - 350
T-1) Marceline - 350

*Top Area Individuals*
T-1) Greg Pitzer (Louisiana): 83 (qualifies with team)
T-6) Brendan Ross and Dylan Smith (Louisiana): 86 (qualifies with team)
T-14) Zach Dye (Canton): 93 (state qualifier)


**High School Baseball**

(IHSA)
Chatham-Glenwood: 0
QND: 3
Justin Tallman: CG 2-hitter
Raiders: (14-2)

Southeastern: 0
Macomb: 10
Brett Taylor: 4-4, HR, 6 RBI's (hits for cycle)

Unity: 2
West Hancock: 10
Jordan White: 4-5, RBI
Trevor Knipe: 2-4, 2 RBI's
Titans: (12-1)

Griggsville-Perry: 2
Liberty: 0
Dryden Craven: WP

Pleasant Hill: 3
Payson: 10
Logan Hilgenbrink: 3-3, 2 RBI's

Abingdon: 4
Rushville/Industry: 2

Beardstown: 9
Brimfield: 10

(MSHSAA)
Hannibal: 1
Marshall: 2
Brandon Scott: RBI double, 9 K's

Palmyra: 1
Monroe City: 0
Will Funkenbusch: CG, 13 K's

Canton: 11
Highland: 3
Reese Carmichael: 3-4, 4 RBI's
Greg Garner: 2-4, 2 runs

Putnam County: 1
Scotland County: 11
Final/5 Innings
Austin Thrasher: WP, 12 K's, 2 RBI's

North Shelby: 0
Scotland County: 14
Final/5 Innings
Cordie Kiger: CG 2-hitter, 12 K's


**High School Softball**

Griggsville-Perry: 17
Payson: 10
Hannah DeWitt: 4-4, 2 HR's, 8 RBI's

Pleasant Hill: 2
Payson: 12
Kristen Loos: combined in 2 games -- 8-8, 2 HR's, 8 RBI's

Central: 3
West Prairie: 11
Jen Schwerer: 2 hits, 2 RBI's


**High School Soccer, Girls**

QHS: 6
Galesburg: 0
Kaleigh Kuhlman: 2 goals, assist

Hannibal: 10
Elsberry: 0
Raylynn Charlton: 4 goals
Lady Pirates: (17-5)

Holy Trinity: 2
Canton: 0
Abby Boeding/Kayla Hendrix: goals
Megan Spears: 18 saves


**High School Soccer, Boys**

Fort Madison: 3
Washington: 2
Final/PK's
Austin Brune/Cruz Fedler: Bloodhound goals in regulation


**High School Tennis, Boys**

QHS: 2
SH-Griffin: 7
Blue Devils: (3-4)


**High School Track and Field**

(Western Big-6, Girls)
*Team Results*
1) Moline - 196
2) Rock Island - 192
3) Galesburg - 72
4) East Moline - 45
5) QHS - 27
6) Alleman - 22

*QHS Event Winner*
McKenna Baker - Shot Put

(NCMC Meet)
- Hannibal boys (192.5 points) win team title, girls (107.5 points) finishes 4th

*Hannibal Multiple Event Winners*
Markell Strickland (110M Hurdles, 300M Hurdles, and Triple Jump
Carl Emmerson (400M Dash and Long Jump)

(West Central Conference Meet)
*Team Results, Girls - Top 5*
1) Illini West - 125
2) Sherrard - 112
3) Macomb - 104
4) Rockridge - 54
5) Monmouth/Roseville - 41

*Team Results, Boys - Top 5*
1) Monmouth/Roseville - 105
2) Macomb - 103.3
3) Illini West - 80.3
4) Sherrard - 71
5) Rockridge - 67.3

*Area Multiple Event Winners*
Karyn Paisley (Macomb) - 800M Run and 1600M Run
Jacob Scholl (Illini West) - 100M Dash and 200M Dash
Darius Thomas (Macomb) - 400M Dash and 800M Run

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WGEM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Donna Vancil at 217-228-6617. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.