Friday's Area Scores - May 10 - WGEM.com: Quincy News, Weather, Sports, and Radio

Friday's Area Scores - May 10

Posted:
QND's Cassidy Foley lines up a shot during the first half of the Lady Raiders 10-0 win over Macomb in the regional championship. QND's Cassidy Foley lines up a shot during the first half of the Lady Raiders 10-0 win over Macomb in the regional championship.

**High School Soccer, Girls**

(IHSA)
*Class 1A QND Regional Championship*
Macomb: 0
QND: 10
Cassidy Foley: Hat trick
Lady Raiders: (16-1-2), unbeaten streak extended to 18 games (17th regional title)

*Class 1A Alleman Regional Championship*
Princeton: 1
Alleman: 8
- QND vs. Alleman, Sectional Semifinals at Bloomington CC (Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.)

*Regular season*
East Moline: 0
QHS: 3
Haylee McNay: 3 assists
Kaleigh Kuhlman: 2 goals
Blue Devils: (9-9-2)


**High School Soccer, Boys**

(IHSAA)
Burlington: 6
Fort Madison: 0
Adam Barnes: 10 saves


**High School Baseball**

(MSHSAA)
*Class 3 District 7 Quarterfinals*
Monroe City: 0
Mark Twain: 2
Douglas Camden: WP
- Mark Twain vs. Palmyra, District Semifinals (Saturday, 3:30 p.m. at Palmyra)

Highland: 2
Bowling Green: 7
David Goddard: 3-run HR
Dakota Sparks: 2-run double
- Bowling Green vs. Macon, District Semifinals (Saturday, 5:30 p.m. at Palmyra)

*Class 1 District 12 Quarterfinals*
North Shelby: 4
Marion County: 12
Logan Krigbaum: CG, 10 K's
Luke Stratton: 3-3, 2 RBI's
- Marion County vs. Atlanta, District Semifinals (Monday, 5 p.m. at LaPlata)

(IHSA)
Illini West: 6
Macomb: 14
Reed Sprinkle: WP
Garrett Kline: 2-4, 2 RBI's

Griggsville-Perry: 18
Payson: 9
Tornadoes: (19-6)

Rushville/Industry: 2
Brown County: 1

Beardstown: 1
SH-Griffin: 2


**College Baseball**

North Dakota State: 1
Western Illinois: 2
Final/10 Innings
Zack Burling: Walk-off infield single
Leathernecks: (15-29, 6-11)


**High School Softball**

DuQuoin: 2
QND: 0
Lady Raiders: one hit

Varna Midland: 1
QND: 11
Aubrey Venvertloh/Jennie Polak: HR's
Lady Raiders: (21-6)

Central: 2
West Hancock: 4

Rushville/Industry: 6
Beardstown: 3
Katie Reisch: 3-3, HR, 4 RBI's

Macomb: 2
West Prairie: 3
Kourtney Campbell: CG, RBI


**High School Track and Field**

(IHSA)
*Class 1A Rushville/Industry Sectional, Team Results)
1) Pleasant Plains - 160
2) Illini West - 144.5
3) Rushville/Industry - 99.5
4) Liberty - 65
5) Central - 36

*Multiple Event Winners*
Graci Bastert (Illini West) - Long Jump, Triple Jump
Carly Garnett (Illini West) - 1600M Run, 3200M Run

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WGEM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Kathy Woodworth at 217-228-6617. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.