Saturday's Area Scores - May 11 - WGEM.com: Quincy News, Weather, Sports, and Radio

Saturday's Area Scores - May 11

Posted:
The Palmyra Panthers advanced to the district championship game with a 6-2 win over Mark Twain on Saturday at Flower City Park. The Palmyra Panthers advanced to the district championship game with a 6-2 win over Mark Twain on Saturday at Flower City Park.

*High School Baseball*

MSHSAA Class 5, District 8 Tournament

Hannibal: 1
Washington: 2
Pirates: Finish (6-9) overall


MSHSAA Class 3, District 7

Mark Twain: 2
Palmyra: 6
Josh Hultz: CG, WP

Bowling Green: 6
Macon: 5
Bowling Green vs Palmyra in Monday's district championship (6 PM)


MSHSAA Class 2, District 6

Schuyler County: 2
Scotland County: 11
Scotland County vs Canton in Monday's district semifinal (5 PM)


IHSA

Liberty: 17
Pittsfield: 3
Isaac Murfin: WP, 4-5, 2 HR, 6 RBI

Payson: 1
West Hancock: 11
Austin Hardy: 4-4, RBI

Payson: 4
West Hancock: 17
Andrew Hardy: 4-5, 4 RBI

Unity: 2
Griggsville-Perry: 13
Mitchell Main: 2-3, 4 RBI

Central: 1
Griggsville-Perry: 8
Dryden Craven: WP (7-0)
Tornadoes: (21-6) overall


*High School Softball*

QND Cluster

Varna Midland: 0
QND: 4
Ashley Wensing: WP, 3 H

West Prairie: 2
Payson: 0
Jennifer Schwerer: 2 RBI double
Lady Cyclones: (13-12) overall

New Berlin: 16
Payson: 21
Kristen Loos: 3-R HR
Lady Indians: (6-18) overall

West Prairie: 7
QND: 12
Aubrey Venverloth: 3-4

New Berlin: 0
QND:12
Aryiel Gengenbacher: 2-2, 3B
Lady Raiders: (24-6) overall

Central Tournament

Liberty: 9
Central: 5

PORTA: 6
Central: 5

PORTA: 1
Liberty: 2
Lady Eagles: 1st place


*College Baseball*

Summit League

NDSU: 7
Western Illinois:8

NDSU: 5
Western Illinois: 7


*High School Track & Field*

MSHSAA Class 4 Districts (Hannibal Boys)

Markell Strickland: 1st place - 110 M hurdles/triple jump

Nathan Voss: 1st place - High jump

Hannibal 4 X 200 M relay: 1st place

 

Pirates- 3rd place overall (81)


MSHSAA Class 2 Sectionals (Boys)

Brandon Bourgeois (Clark Co): 1st - Discus

Lincoln Jones (Clark Co): 1st (Shot put)

Logan Prewitt (Clark County): 1st - 400 M

Zach Miller (Scotland Co): 1st - 100 M

Kyle Fulton (Monroe City): 1st - High jump


MSHSAA Class 1 Sectionals (Boys)

North Shelby: 1st - 4X100 M relay
Raiders: 1st place overall (Team)


MSHSAA Class 2 Sectionals (Girls)

Carly Spalding: (Monroe City): 1st - Long jump, 100 M, 200 M

Monroe City: 1st - 4x100 M relay

Megan Hooper (Palmyra): 1st - High jump

Cassidy Johnston: (S Shelby): 1st - Discus

Megan Oiler (Clark Co): 1st - Shot put

Renae Buschilng (Clark Co): 1st - 1600 M, 3200 M


MSHSAA Class 1 Sectionals (Girls)

Natalie Gudehus (Knox Co): 1st - Pole vault

Kaelyn Spratt (Marion County): 1st - 100M hurdles


*High School Tennis*

Western Big Six Tournament

QHS: 2nd place overall

Andrew Fauble: 3rd place (Singles)

Tom O'Connor/Collin Adams: 2nd place (Doubles)

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WGEM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Kathy Woodworth at 217-228-6617. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.