Wednesday's Area Scores - May 15 - WGEM.com: Quincy News, Weather, Sports, and Radio

Wednesday's Area Scores - May 15

Posted:
Canton throttles Milan 12-1 in five innings to win the Class 2 District 6 championship in Edina on Wednesday. Canton throttles Milan 12-1 in five innings to win the Class 2 District 6 championship in Edina on Wednesday.

**High School Baseball**

(MSHSAA)
*Class 2 District 6 Championship*
Milan: 1
Canton: 12
Final/5 Innings
Brandon Berhorst/Tyler Niemann: HR's
Reece Carmichael: WP, gave up unearned run
- Canton vs. Elsberry/Barat Academy winner, Sectional (Monday, TBD)

*Class 2 District 7 Championship*
South Shelby: 2
Harrisburg: 8
Cardinals: finish 7-10

(IHSA)
*Class 2A Macomb Regional Semifinals*
Rushville/Industry: 4
West Hancock: 5
Final/8 Innings
Austin Hardy: GW hit

Illini West: 4
Macomb: 7
Brett Taylor: WP, HR
- West Hancock vs. Macomb, Regional Championship (Saturday, 11 a.m.)

*Class 2A Auburn Regional Semifinals*
Pittsfield: 3
Pleasant Plains: 5
Ethan Borrowman/Mason Damon: 2-3 each
Saukees: finish 18-12

*Class 1A Unity Regional Semifinals*
Unity: 2
Liberty: 12
Final/6 Innings
Koby Brown: WP
Kyle Lynch: 3-4

Payson: 7
Central: 8
Zach Foote: Walk-off fielders choice
Panthers: scored 3 runs in 7th inning to win
- Liberty vs. Central, Regional Championship (Saturday, Noon)

*Class 1A Griggsville-Perry Regional Semifinals*
West Central: 4
Griggsville-Perry: 10
Kaleb Bradshaw: 2-3, HR
Dryden Craven: CG, 5 K's

Brown County: 0
Triopia: 4
Josh Millard: WP, 8 K's
- Griggsville-Perry vs. Triopia, Regional Championship (Saturday, 10 a.m.)


**High School Softball**

(IHSA)
*Class 2A Illini West Regional Semifinals*
Biggsville WC: 5
Illini West: 13
- Illini West vs. West Hancock, Regional Championship (Saturday, 11 a.m.)

*Class 2A Beardstown Regional Semifinals*
Pittsfield: 2
Pleasant Plains: 6
Addie Cunningham: 3-3

*Class 1A Brown County Regional Semifinals*
Central: 3
Triopia: 5
- Triopia vs. Brown County, Regional Championship (Saturday, 11 a.m.)

*Class 1A Carrollton Regional Semifinals*
West Central: 7
North Greene: 3
- West Central vs. Carrollton, Regional Championship (Saturday, 11 a.m.)


**High School Soccer, Girls**

(IHSA)
*Class 1A Bloomington Central Catholic Regional Semifinals*
St. Thomas More: 3 (won in PK's)
Peoria Christian: 2
- QND vs. St. Thomas More, Sectional Championship (Friday, 4:30 p.m.)


**High School Coaching Hires**

- Unity/Payson names Culver-Stockton assistant Kevin Krietemeyer as its new football coach
- Unity also hires Greg Hildebrand as softball coach

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WGEM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Kathy Woodworth at 217-228-6617. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.