Central and Illini West earn preseason AP high school football r - WGEM.com: Quincy News, Weather, Sports, and Radio

Central and Illini West earn preseason AP high school football rankings

Posted:
Camp Point Central is the area's top ranked team by the Associated Press, the Panthers are fourth in Class 1A in the preseason Top 10. Camp Point Central is the area's top ranked team by the Associated Press, the Panthers are fourth in Class 1A in the preseason Top 10.
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:
 
^Class 8A=
†School                                          W-L     Pts                                                 Prv
† 1. Stevenson (5)                               (0-0)   93                                                 -
† (tie) Loyola (4)                               (0-0)   93                                                 -
† 3. Naperville Neuqua Valley (1)                (0-0)   79                                                 -
† 4. Hinsdale Central                            (0-0)   67                                                 -
† 5. Marist                                      (0-0)   57                                                 -
† 6. Bolingbrook                                 (0-0)   39                                                 -
† 7. O'Fallon                                    (0-0)   37                                                 -
† 8. Waubonsie Valley                            (0-0)   26                                                 -
† 9. Naperville Central                          (0-0)   20                                                 -
†10. Lyons                                       (0-0)   19                                                 -
 
Others receiving votes: Palatine 9, Oak Park River Forest 7, Homewood-Flossmoor 4.<
 
 
^Class 7A=
†School                                          W-L     Pts                                                 Prv
† 1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (10)                     (0-0)   100                                                 -
† 2. Glenbard West                               (0-0)   83                                                 -
† 3. Lake Zurich                                 (0-0)   68                                                 -
† 4. Glenbard North                              (0-0)   64                                                 -
† 5. Lincoln-Way East                            (0-0)   58                                                 -
† 6. Downers North                               (0-0)   44                                                 -
† 7. Edwardsville                                (0-0)   35                                                 -
† 8. Maine South                                 (0-0)   29                                                 -
† 9. Wheaton North                               (0-0)   18                                                 -
†10. Wheaton Warrenville South                   (0-0)   12                                                 -
  
Others receiving votes: St. Rita 11, Hononegah 8, Glenbrook North 8, Benet 5, Batavia 3, Oswego 2, Prospect 2.<
 
 
^Class 6A=
†School                                          W-L     Pts                                                 Prv
† 1. Crete-Monee (7)                             (0-0)   102                                                 -
† 2. East St. Louis (3)                          (0-0)   101                                                 -
† 3. Providence                                  (0-0)   82                                                 -
† 4. Rock Island                                 (0-0)   52                                                 -
† (tie) Cary-Grove (1)                           (0-0)   52                                                 -
† 6. Oak Lawn Richards                           (0-0)   50                                                 -
† 7. Danville                                    (0-0)   37                                                 -
† 8. Rockford Boylan                             (0-0)   34                                                 -
† 9. Lake Forest                                 (0-0)   25                                                 -
†10. Bloomington                                 (0-0)   24                                                 -
  
Others receiving votes: Lemont 18, Harvey Thornton 14, Lakes Community 7, Crystal Lake South 5, Oak Forest 2.<
 
 
^Class 5A=
†School                                          W-L     Pts                                                 Prv
† 1. Montini (16)                                (0-0)   160                                                 -
† 2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)          (0-0)   134                                                 -
† 3. Joliet Catholic                             (0-0)   126                                                 -
† 4. Kaneland                                    (0-0)   100                                                 -
† 5. Sycamore                                    (0-0)   64                                                 -
† 6. Woodstock Marian                            (0-0)   60                                                 -
† 7. Washington                                  (0-0)   52                                                 -
† 8. Normal University                           (0-0)   46                                                 -
† 9. Metamora                                    (0-0)   29                                                 -
†10. Chatham Glenwood                            (0-0)   27                                                 -
† (tie) Lincoln-Way West                         (0-0)   27                                                 -
  
Others receiving votes: Richwoods 25, Highland 13, Peoria Notre Dame 11, Centralia 3, Wheaton Academy 1, St. Viator 1, Cahokia 1.<
 
 
^Class 4A=
†School                                          W-L     Pts                                                 Prv
† 1. Rock Island Alleman (2)                     (0-0)   124                                                 -
† 2. Rochester (8)                               (0-0)   116                                                 -
† 3. Jacksonville (1)                            (0-0)   77                                                 -
† 4. Rockford Lutheran (1)                       (0-0)   63                                                 -
† 5. Althoff Catholic (2)                        (0-0)   62                                                 -
† 6. Bishop McNamara                             (0-0)   55                                                 -
† 7. Morris                                      (0-0)   53                                                 -
† 8. Geneseo                                     (0-0)   49                                                 -
† 9. Coal City                                   (0-0)   41                                                 -
†10. Richmond-Burton                             (0-0)   38                                                 -
  
Others receiving votes: Columbia 32, Alton Marquette 10, Olney East Richland 10, Breese Mater Dei 8, Evergreen Park 8, Fairbury Prairie Central 6, Charleston 6, Mahomet-Seymour 6, Sandwich 3, Jerseyville Jersey 2, Quincy Notre Dame 1.<
 
 
^Class 3A=
†School                                          W-L     Pts                                                 Prv
† 1. Tolono Unity (6)                            (0-0)   117                                                 -
† 2. Aurora Christian (6)                        (0-0)   108                                                 -
† 3. Williamsville                               (0-0)   70                                                 -
† 4. Carterville                                 (0-0)   63                                                 -
† 5. Greenville                                  (0-0)   60                                                 -
† 6. Monmouth-Roseville                          (0-0)   56                                                 -
† 7. Mt. Carmel                                  (0-0)   47                                                 -
† 8. Wilmington                                  (0-0)   40                                                 -
† 9. Elmhurst Immaculate Conception              (0-0)   33                                                 -
†10. Stillman Valley                             (0-0)   32                                                 -
  
Others receiving votes: St. Joseph-Ogden 29, Sherrard 18, Erie-Prophetstown 18, Harrisburg 11, Breese Central 5, Macomb 4, Winnebago 3, Monticello 1.<
 
 
^Class 2A=
†School                                          W-L     Pts                                                 Prv
† 1. Maroa-Forsyth (12)                          (0-0)   138                                                 -
† 2. Sterling Newman (2)                         (0-0)   109                                                 -
† 3. Mercer County                               (0-0)   99                                                 -
† 4. Eastland-Pearl City                         (0-0)   62                                                 -
† 5. Clifton Central                             (0-0)   59                                                 -
† 6. Chester                                     (0-0)   48                                                 -
† 7. Illini West (Carthage)                      (0-0)   36                                                 -
† 8. Cerro Gordo (Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop)       (0-0)   31                                                 -
† 9. Tremont                                     (0-0)   28                                                 -
†10. Elmwood-Brimfield                           (0-0)   26                                                 -
  
Others receiving votes: Carlinville 15, Farmington 15, Rockridge 13, Dupo 12, Ottawa Marquette 11, Downs Tri-Valley 11, Amboy-LaMoille 11, Annawan/Wethersfield 11, Nokomis 10, Auburn 6, DuQuoin 5, Athens 5, Hales Franciscan 5, Bismarck-Henning 3, Villa Grove 1.<
 
 
^Class 1A=
†School                                          W-L     Pts                                                 Prv
† 1. Stockton (7)                                (0-0)   113                                                 -
† 2. Casey-Westfield (2)                         (0-0)   92                                                 -
† 3. Forreston (2)                               (0-0)   77                                                 -
† 4. Camp Point Central                          (0-0)   64                                                 -
† 5. Stark County (1)                            (0-0)   52                                                 -
† 6. Carrollton                                  (0-0)   33                                                 -
† (tie) Argenta-Oreana                           (0-0)   33                                                 -
† 8. LeRoy                                       (0-0)   27                                                 -
† 9. Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork                  (0-0)   24                                                 -
†10. Concord (Triopia)                           (0-0)   22                                                 -
† (tie) Orion                                    (0-0)   22                                                 -
† (tie) Moweaqua Central A&M                     (0-0)   22                                                 -
  
Others receiving votes: Brown County 18, Lena-Winslow 15, Arthur-Lovington 12, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 9, Galena 9, East Dubuque 9, Lewistown 5, Leo 2.
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WGEM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Donna Vancil at 217-228-6617. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.