IHSA Girls basketball Top 10 Poll - WGEM.com: Quincy News, Weather, Sports, and Radio

IHSA Girls basketball Top 10 Poll

Posted:
Illinois High School Girls Basketball Top 10 Poll
By The Associated Press
   
Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.
Class 4A
School                                                    W-L      Pts    Prv 
  1.  Homewood-Flossmoor  (5)            11-2    93      4     
  2.  Whitney  Young  (1)                      13-2    88      1     
  (tie)  Rolling  Meadows  (1)            17-2    88      2     
  4.  Edwardsville  (4)                        12-0    68      3     
  5.  Wheaton  Warrenville  South      16-2    64      6     
  6.  Chicago  Heights  Marian            13-4    51      5     
  7.  River  Forest  Trinity                14-2    44      NR   
  (tie)  Fremd                                        15-2    44      7     
  9.  Bolingbrook                                  9-2      22      8     
10.  New  Trier                                      16-0    17      10   
   Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 10. Rock Island 8. Geneva 2. Hersey 2. Batavia 1. Hononegah 1. Huntley 1. Oak Lawn 1. 

Class 3A
School                                              W-L      Pts    Prv 
  1.  Montini  (6)                            17-1    127    1     
  2.  Quincy  Notre  Dame  (5)        14-1    122    2     
  (tie)  Joliet  Catholic  (3)      14-0    122    3     
  4.  Springfield                            17-1    97      4     
  5.  Morgan  Park                            11-2    77      5     
  6.  Washington                              11-1    53      8     
  7.  Bishop  McNamara                    13-2    51      6     
  8.  Morton                                      13-3    38      7     
  9.  Normal  University                13-1    35      9     
10.  Burlington  Central              14-2    20      NR   
   Others receiving votes: Richwoods 7. Champaign Centennial 6. Effingham 6. Vernon Hills 4. Mendota 2. North Chicago 2. Coal City 1. 

Class 2A
School                                                              W-L        Pts    Prv     
  1.  Champaign  St.  Thomas  More  (12)      18-2      138    1         
  2.  Breese  Central  (2)                              19-0      128    3         
  3.  Nashville                                                16-1      102    4         
  4.  Teutopolis                                              12-3      87      2         
  5.  Sherrard                                                  19-2      61      5         
  6.  El  Paso-Gridley                                    12-2      55      6         
  7.  Watseka                                                    15-2      53      7         
  8.  Prophetstown                                          18-2      39      8         
  9.  Byron                                                        15-3      19      NR       
10.  Clinton                                                    14-2      14      NR       
(tie)Piasa  Southwestern                            16-1      14      NR       
(tie)Sullivan                                                13-1      14      NR       
   Others receiving votes: Mt. Carmel 8. Illini West (Carthage) 7. Havana 7. Litchfield 6. Carterville 6. Westminster Christian 5. Marshall 3. Oregon 2. St. Joseph-Ogden 1. Bloomington Central Catholic 1. 

Class 1A
School                                            W-L        Pts    Prv 
  1.  Annawan  (13)                        12-4      130    1     
  2.  Gilman  Iroquois  West        17-1      105    2     
  3.  Moweaqua  Central  A&M        15-4      102    3     
  4.  Putnam  County                      17-1      82      T5   
  5.  Brimfield                              10-1      65      T5   
  6.  Carrollton                            12-2      51      8     
  7.  Lanark  Eastland                  17-3      39      NR   
  8.  Danville  Schlarman            10-6      29      4     
  9.  Arcola                                    13-3      25      T9   
10.  Shiloh                                    15-3      15      NR   
   Others receiving votes: South Fulton 14. Calhoun 13. Nokomis 12. Aquin 10. Stark County 8. River Ridge 8. Pearl City 3. Winchester West Central 2. Galena 2. 
   
        ------

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WGEM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Donna Vancil at 217-228-6617. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.