Hounds are Upward Bound: Fort Madison leaps to No. 7 in state po - WGEM.com: Quincy News, Weather, Sports, and Radio

Hounds are Upward Bound: Fort Madison leaps to No. 7 in state poll

Posted:

Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll

By The Associated Press

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

 

(Class 4A)

Record Pts Prv

1. Dubuque, Senior (13) 14-1 146 1

2. Iowa City, West (1) 13-2 116 3

3. North Scott, Eldridge 15-1 113 5

4. Bettendorf 15-1 112 2

5. Waukee 12-2 86 7

6. Des Moines, North (1) 13-2 69 6

7. Southeast Polk 14-2 67 4

8. Ankenny Centennial 12-3 33 8

9. Johnston 12-4 27 10

10. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 12-3 23 9

Others receiving votes: Sioux City, East 22. Sioux City, North 8. Valley, West Des Moines 3.

 

(Class 3A)

Record Pts Prv

1. Clear Lake (11) 15-0 146 1

2. Wahlert, Dubuque (4) 13-2 139 2

3. Dallas Center-Grimes 14-2 108 4

4. Harlan 14-2 98 3

5. Waverly-Shell Rock 12-3 86 7

6. Central Clinton, De Witt 12-2 62 5

7. Fort Madison 11-1 44 10

8. Carroll 12-3 37 NR

9. Pella 13-3 35 6

10. Epworth, Western Dubuque 13-3 27 8

Others receiving votes: Solon 10. Le Mars 7. MOC-Floyd Valley 6. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 5. Chariton 5. Williamsburg 4. Bondurant Farrar 4. Crestwood, Cresco 2.

 

(Class 2A)

Record Pts Prv

1. Western Christian, Hull (14) 16-0 149 1

2. New Hampton (1) 15-0 127 2

3. West Fork, Sheffield 16-1 118 3tie

4. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 13-3 75 6

5. Cascade,Western Dubuque 14-2 60 7

tie Treynor 15-1 60 8

7. Des Moines Christian 18-1 55 10

8. Regina, Iowa City 16-1 53 3tie

9. Sioux Center 13-3 44 5

10. IKM-Manning 15-2 29 9

Others receiving votes: Van Meter 14. Rock Valley 9. East Sac County 8. Dike-New Hartford 7. PCM, Monroe 4. West Marshall, State Center 2. Mount Vernon 1. MFL-Mar-Mac 1.

 

(Class 1A)

Record Pts Prv

1. Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars (9) 17-0 143 1

2. Newell-Fonda (6) 15-0 141 2

3. Lamoni 16-0 116 3

4. West Lyon, Inwood 13-3 72 4

5. Nodaway Valley 16-1 69 5

6. Dunkerton 16-1 58 8

7. Ar-We-Va, Westside 17-0 53 7

8. Keota 16-1 34 9

9. Pekin 15-1 28 10

10. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 15-2 27 NR

Others receiving votes: Springville 17. Van Buren, Keosauqua 16. Preston 14. Jesup 10. Danville 9. Belmond-Klemme 8. Meskwaki Settlement School 8. Ruthven-Ayrshire 1. GMG, Garwin 1.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WGEM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Donna Vancil at 217-228-6617. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.