Saturday's Area Scores - February 8 - WGEM.com: Quincy News, Weather, Sports, and Radio

Saturday's Area Scores - February 8

Posted:
Gage Klitz and No. 1 Payson slipped past No. 7 Madison 45-43 on Saturday night Gage Klitz and No. 1 Payson slipped past No. 7 Madison 45-43 on Saturday night

*Boys Basketball*

IHSA

Geneva: 53
QHS: 46
Blue Devils: (11-10)

(Superfan Shootout)

Knox County: 48
West Hancock: 56
Royce Poore: 19 pts
Devin Rings: 15 pts

Keokuk: 63
Pittsfield: 46
Dante Davis: 21 pts
Wayde Smith: 17 pts

7) Madison: 43
1) Payson: 45
Cody Hildebrand: 15 pts
Gage Klitz: 12 pts
Lance Buhlig: 12 pts
Indians: (20-2)

Danville: 57
QND: 62
Austin Ridder: 16 pts
Drew Eaton: 12 pts
Raiders: (7-14)

Lanark Eastland: 56
Illini West: 54
Braden Bennett: 17 pts
Chargers: (9-12)

IHSA

Central: 53
Griggsville-Perry: 51

Brown County: 57
Beardstown: 63
Carter Lewis: 15 pts

Lovejoy: 66
Unity: 62

Elmwood: 61
Rushville: 59
Austin Jones: 15 pts

Lewistown: 69
Bushnell-Prairie City: 37

La Plata Tournament

Cairo: 46
3) Canton: 66
Tyler Niemann: 21 pts
Gabe McKenzie: 19 pts
Tigers: 1st place (19-1)

North Shelby: 66
La Plata: 70
(Double OT)
Raiders: 4th place

MSHSAA

Macon: 53
Palmyra: 77
Trevor Meny: 23 pts
Panthers: (16-4, 4-0)

Highland: 80
Mark Twain: 50
Austin Richmiller: 26 pts

Marion County: 54
Monroe City: 48
Logan Krigbaum: 19 pts
Kyle Fulton: 17 pts


*Men's Basketball*

GLVC

15) Southern Indiana: 96
Quincy: 69
Chris Babbitt: 19 pts
Hawks: (8-15, 3-10)

Summit League

WIU: 60
Omaha: 71
Leathernecks: (9-14, 3-5)

MWAC

20) JWCC: 89
Lincoln Land: 58
Trail Blazers: 11th straight win

HAAC

12) C-SC: 93
8) Evangel: 92
Jalen Jarrett: 21 pts, GW basket w/:6 left
Karl Moore: 25 pts
Wildcats: (18-4, 9-3) - Tied for first place in HAAC

NAIA

3) Freed-Hardeman: 92
HLGU: 75
Trojans: (3-18, 2-10)


*Girls Basketball*

(Superfan Shootout)

3-4A) Rolling Meadows: 63
3-3A) QND: 56
Mary Beth Hugenberg: 14 pts
Lady Raiders: (23-3)

Unity: 66
QHS: 22
Kaylee Kuhn: 22 pts
Jordan Hildebrand: 13 pts

West Hancock: 51
West Central: 50
Abby Lashmett: 30 pts
Shelby Koehler: 19 pts

Bowling Green: 28
Illini West: 44
Michaela Gronewold: 19 pts
Chargers: (26-2)

IHSA

Mon/Rose: 57
Macomb: 79
Kayla Vestal: 21 pts

West Hancock: 43
Liberty: 40

Western: 44
C-SE: 51
Kolby McClelland: 16 pts

West Prairie: 43
Mercer County: 57
Kelsey Bartell: 22 pts

Brown County: 84
Beardstown: 29

MSHSAA

Highland: 20
Mark Twain: 51

Macon: 30
4) Palmyra: 57
Katee Hinkle: 22 pts
Alexis Losson: 14 pts
Lady Panthers: (18-2, 4-0)

Marion County: 46
Mark Twain: 36
Devan Johnson: 12 pts
Asjia Troy: 14 pts 

La Plata Tournament

(Championship)

Canton: 48
Cairo: 68


*Women's Basketball*

GLVC

Southern Indiana: 87
11) Quincy: 90
Lucy Cramsey: 15 pts
Lady Hawks: (19-2, 12-1)

HAAC

C-SC: 68
Evangel: 77
Randi Lee Plunkett: 12 pts

MWAC

JWCC: 68
Lincoln Land: 57
Amanda Scott: 30 pts, 11 reb
Shea O'Brien: 11 pts

NAIA

2) Freed-Hardeman: 61
HLGU: 32
Lady Trojans: (5-17, 5-9)


*High School Wrestling*

IHSA Class 3A Granite City Regional

QHS: 2nd place

Individual Results (QHS) - Advancing to Sectionals:

113 lbs
Trevor Schutte

126 lbs
Garrett Straube - 1st place

132 lbs
Michael Peters - 1st place

182 lbs
Logan Hagerbaumer

220 lbs
Matt Ballard

IHSA Class 1A PORTA Regional

Individual Results - Advancing to Sectionals:

106 lbs
Ashton Meyers (QND) - 1st place
Devin Beaston (West Hancock)
Kolt Lawyer (Macomb)

113 lbs
Will Lucie (West Hancock) - 1st place
Kal Lawyer (Macomb)

120 lbs
Jake Lux (Beardstown) - 1st place
Jacob Lowman (West Hancock)

126 lbs
Darren Stephens (QND) - 1st place
Jake Savage (Beardstown)
Dustin Huss (Illini West)

132 lbs
Jack Lucie (West Hancock) - 1st place
Jared McLintock (Central)

138 lbs
Martin Orduno (Beardstown) - 1st place
Steven Huffman (Macomb)
Brenton Noble (Pittsfield)

145 lbs
Jeremy Bowen (Central) - 1st place
Zachary Wilson (Macomb)

152 lbs
Blake Schutte (QND)
Daniel Guzman (Beardstown)

160 lbs
Daniel Freesmeyer (Macomb) - 1st place
Wade Thiele (Pittsfield)

170 lbs
Tyler Arnold (Macomb) - 1st place
Kenny Little (Pittsfield)

182 lbs
Jake Vahlkamp (QND)
Thomas Wetzel (Macomb)

195 lbs
Jeffrey Haley (QND) - 1st place
Mason Goodrich (Beardstown)

220 lbs
Daniel Allen (West Hancock)
Dalton Mann (Macomb)

285 lbs
Lucas Dively (Central) - 1st place
Logan Thiele (Pittsfield)


Francis Howell Central Tournament

(MSHSAA)

Hannibal - 2nd place

1st place finishers (Hannibal):
Chandler Fohey
Tyler Janes
Colby Collings
Kyle Muehring

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WGEM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Donna Vancil at 217-228-6617. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.