IHSA Boys BB Poll (Feb 11): Payson remains No. 1 - WGEM.com: Quincy News, Weather, Sports, and Radio

IHSA Boys BB Poll (Feb 11): Payson remains No. 1

Posted:

 

Illinois High School Boys Basketball Top 10 Poll

The Associated Press

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A
School                                                                    W-L        Pts    Prv 
  1.  Curie    (11)                                                      21-1      110    1     
  2.  Whitney  Young                                              19-5      98      2     
  3.  Stevenson                                                          21-1      88      3     
  4.  Marian  Catholic  (Chicago  Heights)           19-2      69      5     
  5.  Edwardsville                                                    19-1      51      T7   
  6.  Zion  Benton                                                      20-2      48      4     
  7.  Simeon                                                                18-4      45      6     
  8.  Loyola                                                                19-2      32      10   
  9.  Fremd                                                              21-0      27      9     
10.  Alton                                                              18-3      20      T7   

Others receiving votes: St. Rita 4. Chicago Mt. Carmel 3. Aurora West 3. Larkin 2. Rockford Auburn 2. Conant 1. Ottawa 1. Proviso East 1. 

Class 3A
School                                                    W-L        Pts    Prv 
  1.  Springfield  Lanphier  (14)          23-0      148    1     
  2.  Orr  (1)                                              19-3      122    4     
  3.  Lincoln                                              22-2      116    3     
  4.  Bogan                                              24-4      88      2     
  5.  Morgan  Park                                  16-5      80      5     
  6.  North  Chicago                              19-3      55      6     
  7.  Carbondale                                    18-2      52      8     
  8.  Normal  University                       19-3      47      7     
  9.  Limestone                                      21-2      33      9     
10.  Westchester  St.  Joseph             19-4      20      10   

Others receiving votes: Rockford Lutheran 19. Champaign Centennial 12. Fenwick 8. Cahokia 6. Centralia 6. Chicago Uplift 4. Althoff Catholic 4. Hyde Park 3. Peoria Manual 2. 

Class 2A
School                                            W-L        Pts    Prv     
  1.  Rockridge  (13)                 21-0      140    1         
  2.  Providence-St.  Mel         13-5      118    2         
  3.  Sterling  Newman                  22-2      100    3         
  4.  Monmouth-Roseville         16-3      93      4         
  5.  St.  Joseph-Ogden                20-2      84      5         
  6.  Bismarck-Henning            20-2      57      8         
  7.  Breese  Mater  Dei             17-7      55      9         
  8.  Breese  Central                    18-6      25      7         
  9.  Decatur  St.  Teresa            19-3      22      6         
10.  IC  Catholic                          17-4      17      NR       
(tie)Winnebago                        18-4      17      NR
       
Others receiving votes: Clifton Central 8. St. Edward 6. Cerro Gordo-Bement 6. Kewanee 5. Seneca 4. Teutopolis 3. Williamsville 3. Northridge Prep 2. Newton 1. Nashville 1. Hales Franciscan 1. Bloomington Central Catholic 1. Chicago (Carver Military) 1. 

Class 1A
School                                                  W-L        Pts    Prv 
  1.  Payson  Seymour  (10)            20-2      136    1     
  2.  Mounds  Meridian                        18-3      108    3     
  3.  Mooseheart  (3)                          19-3      103    5     
  4.  Kewanee  (Wethersfield)       21-2      80      6     
  5.  Brimfield                                    20-1      74      2     
  6.  Waterloo  Gibault                      17-6      59      4     
  7.  Madison                                    11-8      49      7     
  8.  Arthur-Lovington                      18-2      36      10   
  9.  Lanark  Eastland                    17-3      25      9     
10.  Springfield  Lutheran               20-2      15      NR   
   
Others receiving votes: Okawville 12. Aquin 12. Altamont 11. Milledgeville 10. Milford 7. Colfax Ridgeview 6. St. Anne 6. Blue Ridge 6. Putnam County 4. Henry 3. Shiloh 3. East Dubuque 3. Cissna Park 2. 
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WGEM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Kathy Woodworth at 217-228-6617. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.