IHSA Girls Basketball Poll (February 11) - WGEM.com: Quincy News, Weather, Sports, and Radio

IHSA Girls Basketball Poll (February 11)

Posted:

Illinois High School Girls Basketball Top 10 Poll (1A and 2A Final Poll)

By The Associated Press
   
Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A
School                                                     W-L        Pts    Prv 
  1.  Homewood-Flossmoor  (10)          18-2      109    1     
  2.  Whitney  Young  (1)                       24-3      100    2     
  3.  Rolling  Meadows                          23-3      87      3     
  4.  Edwardsville                                 22-1      67      4     
  5.  Wheaton  Warrenville  South      23-3      65      5     
  6.  Chicago  Heights  Marian            19-4      55      6     
  7.  Fremd                                              23-3      51      7     
  8.  Naperville  Neuqua  Valley        22-5      34      8     
  9.  New  Trier                                      22-2      20      10   
10.  Oak  Lawn                                        22-1      4        NR   
(tie)River  Forest  Trinity               20-5      4        9     
   
Others receiving votes: Bolingbrook 2. Mother McAuley 2. Huntley 1. Bradley-Bourbonnais 1. Rock Island 1. Hersey 1. Belleville West 1. 

Class 3A
School                                         W-L        Pts    Prv 
  1.  Montini  (13)                     26-2      139    1     
  2.  Joliet  Catholic  (1)       22-1      126    2     
  3.  Quincy  Notre  Dame          23-3      105    3     
  4.  Springfield                       21-1      101    4     
  5.  Morton                                 23-3      82      5     
  6.  Washington                        20-3      53      8     
  7.  Morgan  Park                      18-4      42      6     
  8.  Normal  University           20-3      37      9     
  9.  Hillcrest                           18-5      25      NR   
10.  Bishop  McNamara              18-5      21      7     
   
Others receiving votes: Vernon Hills 17. Champaign Centennial 9. Burlington Central 5. Mendota 4. Richwoods 3. Rochester 1. 

Class 2A
School                                                             W-L        Pts    Prv 
  1.  Champaign  St.  Thomas  More  (9)      26-2      125    1     
  2.  Breese  Central  (4)                             27-0      116    2     
  3.  Teutopolis                                             23-5      98      4     
  4.  Nashville                                               25-3      80      5     
  5.  Sherrard                                                 25-2      74      3     
  6.  Prophetstown                                        25-3      58      6     
  7.  Byron                                                       25-3      47      7     
  8.  Mt.  Carmel                                             22-4      32      9     
  9.  Illini  West  (Carthage)                     23-2      20      10   
10.  Piasa  Southwestern                             24-2      13      NR   
   
Others receiving votes: El Paso-Gridley 10. Sullivan 10. Carterville 8. Watseka 7. Clinton 6. Westminster Christian 5. Marshall 3. Havana 2. Oregon 1. 

Class 1A
School                                             W-L        Pts    Prv 
  1.  Annawan  (11)                         23-4      110    1     
  2.  Moweaqua  Central  A&M        21-5      88      3     
  3.  Lanark  Eastland                   23-5      81      2     
  4.  Shiloh                                     24-3      78      4     
  5.  Brimfield                               25-3      63      6     
  6.  Gilman  Iroquois  West        19-5      55      5     
  7.  Calhoun                                  22-3      39      7     
  8.  Dakota                                    23-6      28      9     
  9.  Arcola                                     19-4      21      10   
10.  South  Fulton                        22-4      20      8     
   
Others receiving votes: Neoga 6. Carrollton 4. Aquin 4. Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 3. Danville Schlarman 3. Stark County 1. Putnam County 1. 
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WGEM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Kathy Woodworth at 217-228-6617. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.