Monday's Area Scores - April 7 - WGEM.com: Quincy News, Weather, Sports, and Radio

Monday's Area Scores - April 7

Posted:
Josh Hultz hit a solo homer during Palmyra's 9-1 win at Centralia on Monday afternoon. Josh Hultz hit a solo homer during Palmyra's 9-1 win at Centralia on Monday afternoon.
**High School Baseball**

Hannibal: 5
Quincy High: 6
Matt Tossick: GW RBI, WP in relief
Brad Unmisig: RBI single
Austin Kirby: RBI single

QND: 9
Highland: 0
Justin Tallman/Tanner Zanger: HR's

Palmyra: 9
Centralia: 1
Aaron Stone: CG 1-hitter
Jordan Nutt: 2-3, 3 RBI's

Marion County: 7
Knox County: 3
Luke Stratton: 2-4, 2 RBI's
Logan Krigbaum: WP, 6 K's

Payson: 0
Illini West: 11
Final/5 Innings
Nolan Ard: 4 RBI's
Dalton Elliott: WP

Griggsville-Perry: 2
Western: 1
Kaleb Bradshaw: 2-3, RBI
Izack Hively: LP, CG (1-3 at the plate)

Unity: 8
Brown County: 9
Bayley Wiese: 2-3, 3 RBI's

Carrollton: 5
Pittsfield: 9
Jonah Meleski: 3-4

Biggsville WC: 1
West Hancock: 12
Final/5 Innings
Jonah Terrell: 4-4, 2-run HR, 4 RBI's

Triopia: 7
Liberty: 6
Eric Betts: 3 doubles

Rushville/Industry: 18
Southeastern: 0

North Fulton: 2
Beardstown: 12
Jon Kramer: 3-4, 3 RBI's


**High School Soccer, Girls**

QND: 11
Keokuk: 1
Cassidy Foley: 6 goals
McKenzie Foley: Hat trick, 5 assists
Lady Raiders: (4-0-1)

Rock Bridge: 2
Quincy High: 1
Kaleigh Kuhlman: goal

Hannibal: 7
Mexico: 0
Bri Johnson/Lauren Wheelan/Meghan Grimes: 2 goals each


**High School Soccer, Boys**

Keokuk: 1
Holy Trinity: 0
Bryce Baxter: goal
Josiah Scott: shutout

Fort Madison: 4
Burlington ND: 0
Braxton Williams: 2 goals
Noah Dean: goal, assist


**High School Softball**

West Hancock: 3
West Prairie: 2
Shelby Koehler: CG 5-hitter, RBI

Bushnell-PC: 0
Illini West: 16
Elyce Trout: 2 triples

Triopia: 14
Liberty: 6
Cadence Thomas: 3-4, 2 runs

South Fulton: 13
Southeastern: 4

Carrollton: 12
Pittsfield: 0

North Greene: 1
Beardstown: 7


**College Softball**

Lincoln: 8
John Wood: 9
(Game 1, 9 Innings)
Sierra Jacques: 2 doubles

Lincoln: 1
John Wood: 3
(Game 2)
Julie Schultz: CG 2-hitter, 9 K's


**High School Golf, Boys**

1) Hannibal - 150
2) Centralia - 164
3) Macon - 165
- Pirates were led by Alec Abel and Tanner Cook (36)


**High School Track and Field**

(at Camp Point)
- GIRLS TEAM RESULTS (top three teams listed)
1) Macomb - 179
2) West Hancock - 97
3) Unity - 82
Katelyn Rhea (Central) - won 800M run - 2:35.65

- BOYS TEAM RESULTS (top three teams listed)
1) Macomb - 141
2) Central - 128
3) Liberty - 90
Michael Blewett (Liberty) - won 100M dash - 11.33
Alex Blickhan (Unity) - won long jump - 20'
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WGEM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Kathy Woodworth at 217-228-6617. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.