Thursday's Area Scores - May 18 - WGEM.com: Quincy News, Weather, Sports, and Radio

Thursday's Area Scores - May 18

Posted:
Unity blanked Brown County to win a regional championship in Mount Sterling. Unity blanked Brown County to win a regional championship in Mount Sterling.

**High School Softball**

(Class 1A Central Regional Championship)
Liberty: 0
Central: 5
Jacey Nall: CG 1-hitter, 11 K's (RBI single)
Brey Genenbacher: 3-3, RBI
Lady Panthers: (28-7), fourth straight regional title
-- Central vs. Carrollton/Springfield Calvary winner (Tuesday, 4:30 p.m. - Calhoun Sectional)

(Class 1A Brown County Regional Championship)
Brown County: 0
Unity: 2
Addison Miller: CG 4-hitter, 9 K's
Jordan Hildebrand/Haley Miller: RBI's
-- Unity vs. Calhoun/Brussels winner (Wednesday, 4:30 p.m. - Calhoun Sectional)

(Class 2A Havana Regional Semifinals)
Havana: 1
Beardstown: 14
-- Beardstown vs. Illini West (Friday, 4:30 p.m.)

(Regular Season)
Macomb: 1
Quincy High: 7
-- Game 1
Abbie Neally: WP

Macomb: 4
Quincy High: 14
-- Game 2
MaKayla Wand: WP

Payson: 14
Brussels: 5
-- Make-up Game
Abi Gregg: 3-4, HR, 6 RBI's


**High School Baseball**

*IHSA*
(Class 2A United Regional Semifinals)
Illini West: 2
West Hancock: 1
-- 9 Innings
Kennedy Gooding: GW RBI, WP in relief
Jackson Porter: 7.2 IP, 14 K's (no decision)
Jonah Burt: 3 hits
Nathan Cameron: RBI
-- Illini West vs. Mercer County (Saturday, 10 a.m.)

(Class 1A Triopia Regional Semifinals)
Griggsville-Perry: 3
Triopia: 10
-- Triopia vs. Central (Saturday, 11 a.m.)

(Regular Season)
Macomb: 1
Quincy High: 12
Jack Lucey: Grand slam, 6 RBI's

*MSHSAA*
(Class 2 District 4 Championship)
Van-Far: 8
Clopton: 6
-- Van-Far at St. Vincent (Monday, 4 p.m.)


**College Baseball**

(NCAA Midwest Region Tournament)
Wayne State: 3
Quincy: 4
Jake Walters: Walk-off double in 9th
Hawks: (33-20), 6th straight win
-- Quincy vs. St. Joseph's (Friday, 7:30 p.m.)

(Regular Season)
Western Illinois: 5
Oral Roberts: 16
Johnathan Fleek: 2-4, RBI
Leathernecks: (18-29, 12-14)


**High School Track and Field**

*GIRLS*
(IGHSAU)
-- State Meet
Ya'Mia Ailes-Primes (Keokuk): 9th in 200M
Sierra Howardson (Fort Madison): 10th in 3000M
4x800M Relay (Fort Madison): 14th

(IHSA)
-- State Meet (Qualified for Finals)
Lauren Glick (Central-SE): Long Jump
Deidra Lorton (BWP): High Jump
Kaela Wellman (Liberty): High Jump
Chandler Hayden (Pittsfield): Shot Put/Discus
Elle Lamb (Rushville/Industry): Discus
Taylor Larson (BWP): 400M
Katelyn Robbins (Liberty): 1600M
4x800M Relay (West Hancock)

*BOYS*
(IHSA)
-- Class 3A Moline Sectional
Jordan Johnson (Quincy High) qualified for the state meet in discus 


**High School Soccer, Girls**

Fort Madison: 1
Holy Trinity: 2
Elle Rashid: goal, assist

Burlington: 8
Fort Madison: 1
McKenna Tackes: goal


**High School Soccer, Boys**

Fort Madison: 0
Holy Trinity: 4

Powered by Frankly