2017-18 Prep Athlete of the Week Awards - WGEM.com: Quincy News, Weather, Sports, and Radio

2017-18 Prep Athlete of the Week Awards

Posted:

Each week the WGEM SportsCenter crew team up with Hannibal Regional to discuss which area high school athlete performed the best and then give the athlete a few minutes of well-deserved fame. After the online fan vote is added to the eight votes from area sports broadcasters and writers, a winner is announced each Tuesday on the morning radio show. Plus, we will cap the prep season at the end of the year by awarding a male and female prep athlete who has also stood out academically with a $1,000 scholarship.

The 2017-18 weekly winners of The Hannibal Regional Prep Athlete of the Week!

Week 39 (May 21 - May 27): Jordan Johnson, QHS track & field

Week 38 (May 14 - May 20): Kennedy Gooding, Illini West baseball

Week 37 (May 7 - May 13): Maggie Schutte, QHS track & field

Week 36 (Apr. 30 - May 6): Kylie Moorman, Brown County softball

Week 35 (Apr. 23 - Apr. 29): Jacob Bryan, Illini West track & field

Week 34 (Apr. 16 - Apr. 22): Lonita Ash, Western softball

Week 33 (Apr. 9 - Apr. 15): Shelby Stine, Hannibal girls soccer

Week 32 (Apr. 2 - Apr. 8): Brock Wood, South Shelby track & field

Week 31 (Mar. 26 - Apr. 1): Jordan Johnson, QHS track & field

Week 30 (Mar. 19 - Mar. 25): Jacey Nall, Central softball

Week 29 (Mar. 12 - Mar. 18): Ben Whittaker, QND baseball

Week 28 (Mar. 5 - Mar. 11): Trey Miller, Van-Far boys basketball

Week 27 (Feb. 26 - Mar. 4): Abby Brown, Clark County girls basketball

Week 26 (Feb. 19 - Feb. 25): Carissa Bevans, Clark County girls basketball

Week 25 (Feb. 12 - Feb. 18): Harlan Steffensmeier, Ft. Madison wrestling

Week 24 (Feb. 5 - Feb. 11): Trevor Voss, Payson boys basketball

Week 23 (Jan. 29 - Feb. 4): McKenzie Lathrom, Mark Twain girls basketball

Week 22 (Jan. 22 - Jan. 28): Blair Borrowman, Western-Payson girls basketball

Week 21 (Jan. 15 - Jan. 21): Dezi Jones, Hannibal basketball

Week 20 (Jan. 8 - Jan. 14): Matthew Peters, QHS wrestling

Week 19 (Jan. 1 - Jan. 7): CE Talton, Monroe City basketball

Week 18 (Dec. 25 - Dec. 31): Baylee Clampitt, Illini West girls basketball

Week 17 (Dec. 11 - Dec. 17): Ben Amos, QHS basketball

Week 16 (Dec. 4 - Dec. 10): Austin Carroll, Hannibal wrestling

Week 15 (Nov. 27 - Dec. 3): Kamryn Flesner, Western-Payson girls basketball

Week 14 (Nov. 20 - Nov. 26): Cole Pennewell, Monroe City football

Week 13 (Nov. 13 - Nov. 19): Cole Pennewell, Monroe City football

Week 12 (Nov. 6 - Nov. 12): Josie Stanford, Payson volleyball

Week 11 (Oct. 30 - Nov. 5): Zeb Riney, Clark County football

Week 10 (Oct. 23 - Oct. 29): Mitchell Murphy, QND soccer

Week 9 (Oct. 16 - Oct. 22): Olivia Jarvis, Canton softball

Week 7 (Oct. 2 - Oct. 8): Alana Comstock, Palmyra softball

Week 6 (Sept. 25 - Oct. 1): Jarom Alexander, Palmyra football

Week 5 (Sept. 18 - Sept. 24): Jirehl Brock, QHS football

Week 4 (Sept. 11 - Sept. 17): Cory Allensworth, Hannibal soccer

Week 3 (Sept. 4 - Sept. 10): Jaeden Smith, QHS soccer

Week 2 (Aug. 28 - Sept. 3): Alex Gully, Fort Madison football

Week 1 (Aug. 21 - Aug. 27): Reed Hyer, QND football

Powered by Frankly