Saturday's Area Scores-September 30 - WGEM.com: Quincy News, Weather, Sports, and Radio

Saturday's Area Scores-September 30

Posted:

**College Football**

(NCAA FCS)

10) South Dakota: 38
13) Western Illinois: 33
Sean MGuire: 32-49 pass, 441yds, 4 TD
Jaelon Acklin: 19 rec, 343yds (MVFC Record), 3 TD
*Acklin's 343yds receiving are the 4th most in a single game in FCS history
Leathernecks: (3-1, 0-1 MVFC)

(NCAA D-II)

Robert Morris: 17
Quincy: 31
Chris Harris: 18 car, 100yds, 3 TD
Hawks: (3-2)

(NAIA)

Missouri Valley: 31
Culver-Stockton: 7
Wildcats: (0-6)

**High School Boys Soccer**

Hannibal: 2
Helias: 3
F/OT
Adam Albright: Goal, Assist
Cory Allensworth: Goal, Assist
Pirates: (15-4)

(Go 4 Goal Tournament @ Burlington)

*Small School Championship
Wheaton Academy: 2
QND: 1
Colby Kapp: Goal

*Large School Bracket
QHS: 4
Green Valley (NV): 3
Robbie Phillips: GW Goal
Harrison Fey: Goal
Jack Bartley: Goal
Bromley Brown: Goal

**High School Cross Country**

(Tom Oakley Invitational)

*Girls Team Results
1) Quincy High: 45
2) Hannibal: 54
3) West Hancock: 116

*Girls Individual Results
1) Lydia Kurfman (QHS): 18:35
2) Claudia Nichols (Hannibal): 19:17
3) Megan Adams (Unity): 19:32
4) Carrie Balzer (Liberty): 19:38
5) Zarra Humphrey (W. Hancock): 19:40

*Boys Team Results
1) Quincy High: 66
2) Clark County: 87
3) Illini West: 94

*Boys Individual Results
1) Jacob Bryan (I. West): 15:57
2) Ayden Nichols (Hannibal): 16:03
3) Dalton Ellingboe (W. Hancock): 16:48
4) Nathan Frazee (Clark Co): 16:59
5) Noah Fleer (QHS): 17:07

**High School Softball**

(EMO Conference Tournament)

*Championship Game
Bowling Green: 4
North Callaway: 9
Gabie Deters: HR, 2 RBI

*3rd Place
Van-Far: 6
Clopton: 7

**High School Volleyball**

Marshall: 0
Hannibal: 2
(25-9, 25-13)
Kaylee Falconer: 9 ast, 7 digs, 5 aces
Pirates: (11-7)

(Metro East Tournament)

Quincy High: 0
Columbia: 2
(25-13, 25-23)

Champaign Central: 0
Quincy High: 2
(25-17, 25-13)
Sierra Erke: 9 Kills

Mascoutah: 1
Quincy High: 2
(19-25, 25-12, 25-14)

Mt. Pulaski: 0
Quincy High: 2
(25-20, 25-16)
Erke: 9 kills, 6 digs


(Moline Tournament) 

*Championship
QND: 0
Bournonnais: 2
(27-25, 25-14)

Moline: 0
QND: 2
(25-22, 25-10)

Stillman Valley: 0
QND: 2
(25-21, 25-17)

Davenport West: 0
QND: 2
(25-20, 25-21)
Raiders: (19-6)

(Riverton Tournament)

*Consolation Championship
Payson: 2
Pleasant Plains: 0
(25-13, 25-17)
Indians: (21-1)

Payson: 2
Riverton: 0
(25-11, 26-24)
Josie Stanford: 12 Kills
Kamryn Flesner: 12 Kills

Rock Falls: 0
Payson: 2
(26-24, 25-14)
Stanford: 11 Kills
 Eidson: 27 ast. 

(SHG Tournament)

Southeastern: 0
Eureka: 2 
(25-14, 25-13)
Lauren Glick: 7 Kills

Southeastern: 0
Stanford Olympia: 2
(25-14, 25-18)

PND: 2
Southeastern: 0
(25-23, 25-10)

Southeastern: 0
SHG: 2
(25-16, 25-13)
Lauren Glick: All-Tournament Team

(Urbandale Tournament)

*3rd Place Game
Ames: 0
Holy Trinity: 2
(25-15, 25-17)
Emily Box: Collects 1,000th Kill

*Pool Play
9) Center Grimes: 0
Holy Trinity: 2
(25-18, 25-19)

Southeast Polk: 1
Holy Trinity: 2
(22-25, 25-21, 15-7)

2) West DeMoines Valley: 2
Holy Trinity: 0
(21-8, 21-12)

Abraham Lincoln: 0
Holy Trinity: 2
(21-8, 21-13)

Hampton: 2
Holy Trinity: 0
(21-6, 21-13)

**High School Tennis, Girls**

MSHSAA Districts

Palmyra: Advances to Sectionals

Doubles: Emmy Griesbaum/Kendra Maples: 1st Place
               Lauryn Wear/Robby Meyers: 3rd Place
Singles: Amy Bryan: 2nd Place
              Raegan Barnett: 3rd Place 


 

Powered by Frankly