Saturday's Area Scores-February 10 - WGEM.com: Quincy News, Weather, Sports, and Radio

Saturday's Area Scores-February 10

Posted:

**High School Basketball, Boys**

Quincy High: 43
Jacksonville: 22
Jaeden Smith: 13pts
Aaron Shoot: 10pts
Blue Devils: (18-4)

QND: 61
Liberty: 47
Raiders :(16-9)

Central: 29
5) Payson: 67
Trevor Voss: 31pts
Indians: (24-1)

**High School Basketball, Girls**

7) St Joseph: 83
QND: 53
Sydney Hummert: 21pts 

(IGHSAU Regionals, Class 3A)

Davis County: 29
Central Lee: 59
Emily Fuller: 21pts, 11reb
Mya Merschman: 12pts, 10reb

**Men's College Basketball**

Truman State: 86
Quincy: 72
Demetrius Houston: 17pts

Culver-Stockton: 112
Evangel: 103
Bryson London: 37pts

Hannibal-LaGrange:  81
STL School of Pharmacy: 67

12) Lincoln: 72
John Wood: 81
Cory Miller: 32pts
Blazers: (16-9, 4-1)


**Women's College Basketball**

Truman State: 73
Quincy: 63
Jess Merino: 16pts

Culver-Stockton: 71
Evangel:  52
Courtney Sailor: 18pts

Hannibal-LaGrange: 52
STL School of Pharmacy: 64

10) Lincoln: 60
John Wood: 69
Autumn Voigt: 21pts, 10 reb
Blazers: (11-14, 3-2) 

Southeastern CC: 94
10) North Iowa Area CC: 98
Blackhawks: (17-7) 

**High School Wrestling**

(IHSA Class 3A Sectionals)

*Area State Qualifiers
160lbs: Hunter Yohn (QHS): 3rd Place

(IHSA Class 1A Sectionals)

*Area State Qualifiers
106lbs Zach Foote (CPC): 4th Place
132lbs Chayse Houston (CPC): 2nd Place
145lbs Zach Haley (QND): 2nd Place
160lbs Chase Hartweg (W. Hancock): 2nd Place
285lns Ty Jackson (I. West): 2nd Place
*Jackson becomes 1st IW wrestler to qualify for state tournament

(MSHSAA Class 3 Districts)

*Hannibal State Qualifiers
126lbs Tyler Leonard: 1st Place
132lbs Tyler Wilson: 3rd Place
138lbs Gavin Morawitz: 3rd Place
145lbs: Kaleb Greening: 1st Place
160lbs: Vernell Hawkins: 4th Place
170lbs: Austin Carroll: 2nd Place
195lbs: Jameson White: 3rd Place
220lbs: Chase Kirby: 2nd Place 

(MSHSAA Class 1 Districts)

*Palmyra State Qualifiers
106lbs Kaden Crane: 2nd Place
138lbs Ross Arch: 1st Place
152lbs: Peyton Timbrook: 2nd Place
160lbs: Connor Roberts: 2nd Place 

(IHSAA Class 3A Districts)

*Ft. Madison State Qualifiers
120lbs Dayne Cordray: 2nd Place
126lbs Ryan Steffensmeier: 1st Place
145lbs Aaron Steffemsmeier: 1st Place
152lbs Harlan Steffensmeier: 1st Place

220lbs Danen Settles: 2nd Place 

**Jr High Boys Basketball**

(IESA 8th Grade Class 2A State Tournament)

*Semifinals
Peoria St. Vincent DePaul: 39
West Prairie: 50
*West Prairie advances to Thursday's state title game in Mt. Pulaski

*Quarterfinals
Effingham St. Anthony: 26
West Prairie: 44

 

Powered by Frankly