Four area basketball players earn AP All-State honors in Illinoi - WGEM.com: Quincy News, Weather, Sports, and Radio

Four area basketball players earn AP All-State honors in Illinois

Posted:
Payson's Trevor Voss earns Second Team All-State honors in Class 1A. Payson's Trevor Voss earns Second Team All-State honors in Class 1A.

Illinois AP Class 1A and Class 2A All-State boys teams 

By The Associated Press
   
   ------
   CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM
   Jake Wolfe, Aurora Christian (6-4, Sr., G) 95
   Owen Landwehr, Annawan (6-3, Sr., G) 81
   Devon House, Sterling Newman (6-7, Soph., PF) 62
   Braden Webb, Goreville (5-11, Sr., G) 57
   Damarius Taylor, Cairo (6-0, Sr., G) 54
   ------
   CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM
   Justin Myers, Colfax Ridgeview (6-0, Sr., G) 53
   Kyle Ottens, Milledgeville (6-2, Sr., G/F) 47
   Dylan Patrick, Newark (6-1, Sr., G) 37
   Trevor Voss, Payson Seymour (6-5, Sr., G/F) 31
   Deion Jackson, Providence-St. Mel (6-3, Jr., G) 28
   --
   CLASS 1A HONORABLE MENTION
   Noah Blue, Urbana University (6-2, Sr., G) 21; Connor Heaton, Moweaqua Central A&M (6-4, Soph., PG) 20; Devin Yocum, Bushnell-Prairie City (6-4, Sr., G/F) 19; Cade Chitty, Champaign Judah Christian (6-6, Sr., F) 17; Ben Buresh, Annawan (6-3, Sr., F) 15; Mitchell Stevenson, Altamont (5-11, Sr., G) 14; Darian Drake, Mt. Sterling Brown County (5-10, Sr., G) 13; Rahim McKee-Strong, DePue (6-6, Sr., C) 13; Carter Sabol, Nokomis (6-8, Soph., F) 13; Peyton Taylor, Mount Pulaski (6-8, Sr., F-C) 13; Jacob Thompson, Milford (6-8, Sr., F) 12; Cade Schave, Milledgeville (6-3, Sr., G/F) 10; Avierre Ross, Peoria Quest (6-3, Sr., F) 9; Jacob Schwerbrock, Kewanee Wethersfield (6-8, Sr., F) 9; Jonah Hopper, White Hall North Greene (6-4, Sr., F) 8; Layne Boyer, East Dubuque (6-3, Jr., G) 6; Jacob Donaldson, Colfax Ridgeview (6-2, Sr., F) 6; Briar Greenman, Ridgewood (6-4, Sr., F) 6; Luke Hensler, Okawville(6-7, Sr., F) 6; Eddie Moreno, DePue (6-0, Sr., G) 6; Ryan Radloff, Dieterich (6-1, Sr., G) 6; Terrell Walker, Peoria Quest (6-2, Sr., PG) 6; Tyler Winchester, Sesser-Valier (Jr.) 6; Manny Winfert, DePue (6-0, Sr., F) 6.
 
   ------
   CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM
   George Conditt, Chicago Corliss (6-10, Sr., PF) 95
   Andrew Morrissey, Winnebago (6-9, Sr., C) 80
   Raekwon Drake, Chicago Orr (6-5, Sr., F) 74
   Lamar Lillard, Momence (6-4, Sr., F) 64
   Fred Cleveland, Chicago Leo Catholic (5-8, Jr., PG) 54
   Jake Parr, Anna-Jonesboro (6-2, Sr., F) 54
   ------
   CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM
   Braden Attebury, Eldorado (6-5, Sr., F) 44
   Dannie Smith, Chicago Orr (6-5, Sr., F) 38
   Isaiah Saulsberry, Harrisburg (6-3, Sr., G) 34
   Grant Jausel, Pinckneyville (6-2, Sr., G) 29
   Malcolm Miller, Shelbyville (6-4, Jr., G) 28
   ------
   CLASS 2A HONORABLE MENTION
   Tyson Magee, Cumberland (6-3, Sr., G) 27; Austin Rager, Mount Carmel (6-4, Jr., G) 27; Logan Dorethy, West Hancock (6-7, Sr., F) 24; Jack Gilmore, Bloomington Central Catholic (6-3, Sr., F) 21; Calvin Fisher, Monticello (6-6, Sr., F) 18; Chase Adams, Chicago Orr (5-8, Sr., G) 15; Alex Deters, Effingham St. Anthony (6-2, Sr., G) 15; Lamarius Lillard, Momence (6-8, Jr., F) 15; Nick Cohorst, Newton (6-5, Sr., F) 14; James Morris, Bloomington Central Catholic (6-3, Sr., F) 10; Jordan Brooks, St. Joseph-Ogden (6-0, Sr., PG) 9; Lee Hardiek, Teutopolis (6-2, Sr., G) 9; J.C. Moll, Pinckneyville (5-10, Sr., G) 8; Ty Waller, Winnebago (6-2, Sr., PG) 8; Kale Barnett, Bureau Valley (6-0, Jr., G) 6; Luke Richards, Casey-Westfield (6-6, Jr., C) 6; Kavon Russell, Kewanee (6-2, Soph., G) 6; Walker Sandschafer, Robinson (6-5, Sr., F) 6; Levi Scheuermann, Deer Creek-Mackinaw (6-2, Jr., G) 6.

Powered by Frankly