Thursday's Area Scores - April 12 - WGEM.com: Quincy News, Weather, Sports, and Radio

Thursday's Area Scores - April 12

Posted:
Hannibal rallies for three runs in the 6th inning to defeat Boonville. Hannibal rallies for three runs in the 6th inning to defeat Boonville.

**High School Baseball**

Quincy High: 7
Rock Island: 6
(Game 1)
Alex Harbin: 2 RBI's

Quincy High: 0
Rock Island: 10
(Game 2)

Central: 0
Macomb: 4
Parker Schmalshof: 2 RBI's
Ben Higgins/Jacob Burg: combined for shutout

Brown County: 10
Griggsville-Perry: 0
Joe Hendricker: No-hitter, 12 K's

Illini West: 2
Monmouth-Roseville: 4
Lincoln Gooding: 2 RBI's

South Fulton: 2
West Hancock: 17

Liberty: 7
Payson: 3
Joe Owens/Dalton Lentz: RBI's

Southeastern: 5
Unity: 6
Logan Voth: Walk-off single

Pittsfield: 3
Jerseyville: 10
Derek Neupauer: 2 hits

Rushville-Industry: 15
Farmington: 1
Drew Schmidt: 4 RBI's

West Central: 3
Triopia: 6
Broc Moore: 2 RBI's

Boonville: 2
Hannibal: 3
John Trenhaile: GW RBI single
Gabe Worthington: 2-run double

Palmyra: 14
Monroe City: 2
Nolan Wosman: HR, 3 RBI's (4th straight game with HR)
Peyton Plunkett: HR, 3 RBI's

Highland: 15
North Shelby: 0
Riley Eisenberg: HR, 3 RBI's

Macon: 14
Louisiana: 0

Van-Far: 25
Mark Twain: 3


**High School Softball**

Rock Island: 16
Quincy High: 0
(Game 1)
Ashley Peters (Rocky/Purdue commit): Perfect game

Rock Island: 5
Quincy High: 0
(Game 2)

Monmouth-Roseville: 2
Illini West: 21
(Game 1)
Rylie Harrell: 3-3, 2 RBI's

Monmouth-Roseville: 1
Illini West: 23
(Game 2)
Sydney Carlisle: 3-3, 4 RBI's

Central: 4
Macomb: 2
Jacey Nall: WP< 12 K's

Liberty: 3
Payson: 4
Lauryn Hinthorne: 2 RBI's

Unity: 8
West Hancock: 9
Audrey Bryant: 3 RBI's
Krista Schrader: 5 RBI's

Southeastern: 1
South Fulton: 11

West Central: 6
Triopia: 5
Alyssa Bartels: 2-4, 2 RBI's

West Prairie: 3
Rushville-Industry: 8


**High School Track and Field**

-- Monroe City (boys) wins team title at the Cansippi Relays

-- Pittsfield (boys) and Jacksonville Routt (girls) win team titles at the Saukee Invitational
*Area Multiple Event Winners*
Sydney Bauer (Pittsfield) - 200/400
Eli Ten Eyck (Pittsfield) - 1600/3200
Madison DeJaynes (West Central) - 100/300 Hurdles


**High School Soccer, Girls**

Quincy High: 1
Springfield: 6

Keokuk: 0
Mt. Pleasant: 1

Fort Madison: 0
Burlington: 4

Holy Trinity: 9
Wapello: 0
Elle Rashid: Hat trick


**High School Soccer, Boys**

Mt. Pleasant: 4
Keokuk: 0

Holy Trinity: 11
Wapello: 1
Audrea Vincent: Hat trick, 3 assists


**High School Golf, Boys**

1) Hannibal: 176
2) Centralia: 179
3) Highland: 190
*Medalist* Tanner Brandow (Centralia): 38


**College Baseball**

Hannibal-LaGrange: 3
Columbia: 30

John Wood: 6
Lincoln: 2
(Game 1)
Cornelius Lee: HR, 3 RBI's

John Wood: 4
Lincoln: 6
(Game 2)


**College Softball**

Stephens: 1
Hannibal-LaGrange: 9
(Game 1)

Stephens: 0
Hannibal-LaGrange: 19
(Game 2)

Powered by Frankly