Saturday's Area Scores - May 12 - WGEM.com: Quincy News, Weather, Sports, and Radio

Saturday's Area Scores - May 12

Posted:
Central and Triopia played to a tight tilt in Concord and one that ended with a walk-off win for the Trojans. Central and Triopia played to a tight tilt in Concord and one that ended with a walk-off win for the Trojans.

**High School Track and Field**

(MSHSAA)
*Class 1 Sectional*
-- Knox County State Qualifiers
Logan Miller: Discus, Shot Put, Javelin
Jaiden Linbaugh: 100, 200
Jessica Anderson: 800, 1600
Bradey Walton: Shot Put
Conner Hayes: 400, 800
Relays: 4x200 (girls), 4x400 (boys and girls), 4x800 (boys)

-- South Shelby State Qualifiers
Brock Wood: 200, 110 Hurdles, 300 Hurdles, Long Jump - sectional champ in all four events
Caitlyn Poore: 800, 1600, 3200
Meredith O'Neal: 400, 3200
Dylan Threlkeld: 800

-- Mark Twain State Qualifier
Devin Neff: 1600, 3200

*Class 2 Sectional*
-- Monroe City State Qualifiers
Bailey Hays: 1600/3200
Cearia Wardlow: 800
Haleigh St. Clair: Javelin
McKenzie West: Javelin
Lila Yager: Pole Vault
Skyler Kauble: 100 Hurdles
Blake Hays: 200
CE Talton: Triple Jump
Zach Osborn: Long Jump
Dalton McAfee: Javelin
Dominic Sprague: Discus
Parker Yager: Pole Vault
Logan Maher: Pole Vault
Kaelin Kendrick-O'Bryan: 3200
Relays: 4x200 (boys), 4x800 (girls)

-- Clark County State Qualifiers
Madison Kauth: High Jump, 800
Carissa Bevans: Triple jump, Long Jump
Sierra Stewart: 1600, 3200 
Rachel Buschling: Javelin
Nathan Frazee: 1600, 3200
Kyle Golbricht: Shot Put
Trevor Schorr: Discus
Caleb Lapsley: 100
Relays: 4x200 (girls), 4x400 (girls), 4x800 (girls)?

*Class 3 District*
-- Palmyra Sectional Qualifiers
Sheyenne Anderson: 100 Hurdles, 300 Hurdles
Bailey Lovelace: 100, Long Jump
Brooke Wilson: Shot Put
Grace Watson: 200
Dylan Redd: Pole Vault 
Weston King: Discus
Brock Boulware: 800  
Brett Griesbaum: 1600 
Jarom Alexander: 100, 200
Tucker Aeschliman: 400
Relays: 4x100 (girls and boys), 4x200 (girls), 4x400 (girls), 4x800 (girls and boys)

*Class 4 District*
-- Hannibal Sectional Qualifiers
Cami Bross: High Jump
Alayna Pipkin: 800
Claudia Nichols 3200
Adreke Brumbaugh: 200, 110 Hurdles
Keaton Bartz: Pole Vault
Trenton Roland: Long Jump
Noah Whelan: Shot Put
Ayden Nichols: 1600/3200
Relays: 4x800 (girls)


**High School Soccer, Girls**

(Class 1 District 4 Semifinals)
Elsberry: 0
Canton: 1
Hunter Collins: goal
-- Canton at Principia (Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.)


**High School Baseball**

(MSHSAA)
*Class 5 District 8 Semifinals)
Hannibal: 3
Troy: 13

*Class 3 District 7 Quarterfinals*
Bowling Green: 11
Centralia: 5
Bobcats: vs. Hallsville (Monday, 4:30 p.m.)

(IHSA)
QND: 2
JX Routt: 3
Raiders: 24-game winning streak ends

Central: 5
Triopia: 6
Garrett Snow: Walk-off single

Griggsville-Perry: 3
Payson: 13
Travis Johnson/Lucas Loos: 2 HR's each

Bushnell-WP: 3
Beardstown: 11
(Game 1)

Bushnell-WP: 0
Beardstown: 10


**High School Softball**

Griggsville-Perry: 3
Payson: 13
Emily Schreacke: 2-3, 3 RBI's

Pittsfield: 22
Brussels: 5
McKinley Jennings: 6 RBI's

(QND Slam)
West Central: 4
QND: 5
Lexi Schaffer: CG, ER (2 RBI's)

Gillespie: 7
QND: 0

(Barrington Tournament)
Central: 3
Herscher: 11

Central: 3
Andrew: 6


**High School Tennis, Boys**

-- Quincy High finishes third at WB6 Tournament
-- Zach Willing finishes in third in singles
-- Blake Hayden/Greysen Arns finish in third in doubles


**College Baseball**

Western Illinois: 4
South Dakota State: 3
(14 Innings)
Justin Fitzpatrick/Mitch Ellis: RBI's in 14th inning

(GLVC Tournament)
Bellarmine: 13
Quincy: 4
Hawks: (37-16) vs. Bellarmine in Sunday's semifinals

Powered by Frankly